page-header

Coho – Connected camera for monitoring the horse in the box – Legal Notice

Disclaimer for www.mycoho.eu

Gallagher Europe BV (CCI no.: 02033672), hereinafter referred to as GE BV, grants you access to the www.mycoho.eu website (“the website”) and invites you to shop from the range of items on offer. GE BV reserves the right to modify the content at any time or to withdraw articles without prior notice.

Limited liability

GE BV makes every effort to update or supplement the content of the website as regularly as possible. Despite all due care, it is possible that the content of the site may be incomplete or contain errors. The materials offered on the website are presented without warranty of any kind and without conferring any right to claim accuracy. These materials may be changed at any time without prior notice from GE BV. Prices and other product information presented on the website may be subject to programming errors or obvious typographical errors. Such errors do not entitle the purchaser to any contractual claims against GE BV. Users can place information on the website themselves. GE BV does not carry out any prior control or editorial monitoring, but undertakes to investigate any complaints about user content with all due seriousness and to take any necessary action. If you have a complaint, please contact us via the contact page. GE BV accepts no responsibility for third-party hyperlinks or services presented on the website.

Copyright

GE BV and its visitors own all intellectual property rights to these materials. Copying, distribution and any other use whatsoever of these materials is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of GE BV, except and only in the case of provisions to the contrary specified in mandatory legal regulations (e.g. right of quotation), unless otherwise indicated for specific materials.

Privacy and cookies

Gallagher Europe Privacy Statement. Gallagher Europe B.V. established at Bornholmstraat 62A, 9723AZ Groningen, the Netherlands, and registered in the Commercial Register under number 02033672 (Chamber of Commerce, the Netherlands) is responsible for the processing of personal data, as indicated in this privacy statement.

Contact details: www.gallagher.eu Bornholmstraat 62A 9723AZ Groningen Netherlands T: 03.28.50.95.75. If you have any questions or complaints about how Gallagher Europe handles your personal data, please contact info.uk@gallaghereurope.com.

Personal data we process

Gallagher Europe receives personal data when you use our services or disclose such data to us yourself. Please find below a summary of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you provide to us by creating a profile on this website, for example, or in your correspondence or telephone call.

Personal data of minors

Our website and/or services are not intended to collect data from website visitors under the age of 16, except with the prior consent of their parents or guardians. However, we are not in a position to check the exact age of a visitor. We therefore recommend that parents monitor their children’s online activities, to prevent the collection of their children’s data without parental consent. If you have any doubts as to whether we have collected personal data on a minor without parental consent, please contact us by e-mail at info.uk@gallaghereurope.comgallagher.eu, so that we can delete any such information.

Purposes and scope of the processing of your personal data

Gallagher Europe processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Order and payment processing ;
  • Mailing of our newsletter and/or advertising flyer ;
  • Contact you by telephone or e-mail, in order to provide our services;
  • Inform you about changes in our services and products;
  • Allow you to create an account ;
  • Delivering goods and services to you;
  • Gallagher Europe analyzes your behavior on the website in order to optimize the site and tailor products and services to your interests;
  • To be able to send you personalized, tailor-made e-mails.

No automated decisions

Gallagher Europe does not make automated processing decisions regarding matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. In other words, decisions made by computer programs or systems without human supervision, such as a Gallagher Europe employee.

Gallagher Europe uses the following computer programs and systems

  1. WordPress, open source software for building websites and web stores
  • The personal data of customers placing orders is stored in this system, in order to send the order to the recipient concerned.
  • The data of persons who have created an account is also stored in this system, in order to ensure faster administrative processing of customer orders.
  1. Dotmailer is a marketing automation and e-mail service provider. This device enables a company to send personalized, tailor-made electronic mailings.
  • This service stores the personal data of newsletter subscribers and customers who have given their consent to receive information and promotions from Gallagher Europe, in order to share the most relevant information with these end-users.
  1. Tawk to :
  • This service enables visitors to a website to chat with a Gallagher Europe customer service employee. A visitor can also send a message if an online contact is absent.
  • Customer data is stored in this system, so that the customer service department can subsequently contact the customer concerned.
  1. Mailchimp is a marketing automation and e-mail service provider. This platform enables a company to send personalized, tailor-made electronic mailings.
  • This service stores the personal data of newsletter subscribers and customers who have given their consent to receive information and promotions from Gallagher Europe, in order to share the most relevant information with these end-users.
  1. Hotjar is a program for receiving comments and feedback from visitors to the Gallagher.eu website.
  • Customer data is stored in this software, so that Gallagher’s customer service department can contact the people concerned.

How long we keep your personal data

Gallagher Europe retains your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We apply the following ultimate retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

  • Registration of 7-year warranty (registered in 2017 and 2018); retention for 7 years after registration; to check entitlement to additional warranty.
  • Information on the order; storage for 5 years after the order; in order to be able to answer any questions the customer may have.
  • Newsletter subscription; unlimited retention, data deleted on unsubscription; to enable communication with the customer.
  • Account registration; after 5 years of inactivity on the account, data is deleted.
  • Account registration; after 5 years of inactivity on the account, data is deleted.
  • Registration of the 1-year warranty (registered in 2015 and 2016); retention until 2020, to check entitlement to the additional warranty. All warranty registrations are kept for eight years after registration, in order to verify entitlement to the additional warranty.
  • The contact forms on mycoho.eu are used to store questions from visitors to the website. This data is kept for up to 5 years after transmission.
  • Customer data supplied in writing is confidentially destroyed directly after scanning.
  • Digitized customer data, which is not required for another category such as warranty registration, is kept for 2 years after the last transaction.
  • Positive or negative opinions and reviews published on the website are kept for as long as they are relevant, unless the author sends a request for their deletion.
  • These time limits are always respected, unless we are bound by a legal obligation to retain data for a longer period or in the event of a dispute (or threat of dispute).

Sharing personal data with third parties

Gallagher Europe does not sell your data to third parties and will only disclose it if this is necessary for the performance of the contract agreed with you, for a legitimate interest of us or a third party, or to comply with a legal obligation. When you indicate that you wish to collect an order from a Gallagher stockist, we will hand over your order to that stockist. Order information includes your order, address details, telephone number and e-mail address. We enter into a confidential processing contract with the companies responsible for processing your data in our orders, in order to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Gallagher Europe uses the services of companies responsible for processing the following categories of data: sending electronic mailings with Mailchimp, ….. Gallagher Europe remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Gallagher Europe uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this site. Gallagher Europe uses cookies for purely technical purposes. These ensure that the site functions correctly and that, for example, your preferred settings are saved. These cookies are also used to keep the site running smoothly and to optimize it. We also set tracking cookies that follow your browsing habits so that we can offer personalized content and advertising. When you first visited our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to set them. You can deactivate cookies by configuring your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all previously saved information via your browser settings. This website uses Google Analytics cookies. Gallagher Europe uses this service to track and report on how visitors use the website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Gallagher Europe has no influence on this. Gallagher Europe has signed a processing agreement with Google. Cookies are also placed on this site by other third parties. These are the following parties: Facebook, Bing, Hotjar, Prosu and Tawkto. For the privacy statements of these parties, we would like to refer you to the sites of these parties.

Consultation, correction or deletion of data

You have the right to consult, rectify or delete your personal data. You also have the right to 1) to withdraw your consent to data processing, 2) object to the processing of your personal data by Gallagher Europe and 3) exercise your right to port the personal data you have sent us to you or to another organization you have designated. This means that you can ask us to pass on to you or to another organization that you designate, any personal data that we hold in a computer file. You can send a request for consultation, rectification, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or a declaration of opposition to the processing of your personal data to info.uk@gallaghereurope.com. Gallagher Europe will comply with any such request within a reasonable period of time provided that such request does not conflict with any legal obligation or reasonably disproportionate interest of Gallagher Europe. To ensure that you are the person making the request, please enclose a copy of your identity card. On this copy, please black out your passport photo, MRZ code (machine readable zone, the number strip at the bottom of your passport), passport number and personal identifier, to ensure your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and within four weeks at the latest. Gallagher Europe would also like to point out that in the event of a complaint, you are entitled to refer the matter to the national privacy watchdog (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Securing your personal data

Gallagher Europe attaches great importance to the protection of your data and implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to combat any misuse, loss, unlawful access or consultation, unauthorized publication or unlawful alteration or modification of such data. To this end, we invest in updating the security of our website. If you have any doubts about the effectiveness of the protection afforded to your personal data, or if you have any indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department at info.uk@gallaghereurope.com.

Applicable law

Any dispute relating to the use of the https://mycoho.eu website is subject to Dutch law.

Modifications

Gallagher Europe reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement. We therefore invite you to regularly consult the latest update of our Privacy Statement, in order to remain informed of any changes. This Privacy Statement was last updated on May 15, 2024.

Back to top of page